Key Details
Sold Price $384,000
Property Type Single Family Home
Sub Type Detached
Listing Status Sold
Purchase Type For Sale
Square Footage 972 sqft
Price per Sqft $395
MLS® Listing ID A2303853
Sold Date 05/15/26
Style Bungalow
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 2
Year Built 1972
Annual Tax Amount $1,445
Tax Year 2025
Lot Size 9,800 Sqft
Acres 0.22
Lot Dimensions 21.35+45.5+119.32+35+108.92+69.94
Property Sub-Type Detached
Source Calgary
Property Description
This solidly built family home on the very west side of Claresholm is in need of a new family! Are you the ones? This raised bungalow greets the rising sun and has flower beds that ready for planting and frame the front entrance. The main floor has been completely refreshed with new paint, blinds, vinyl plank flooring, light fixtures, and the kitchen has new cabinets, appliances, quartz countertop/sink and a built-in banquet. The living room has lovely light and has an open pass through to the kitchen. The kitchen now has a new pantry and a built in dishwasher and great views to the west while you work at the sink. The built-in banquet lends itself to everything from games night & family meals to quiet morning coffee after the kids depart for school, a mere half a block away. There are three bedrooms on the main floor and bathroom has been renovated and looks fabulous. Heading downstairs there is a large family room for hanging out in, a craft room, office, and a large laundry room with 2 sinks. The 1972 bathroom has been thoughtfully updated with a new shower and fresh paint. Adjacent to the office, there is a large storeroom and there is an included 12 drawer dresser. You can embrace the retro look of the basement or update it with your own touches. Out the back door is an amazing expanse of yard that look west to the Porcupine Hills with NO neighbours behind you! There is spot for a picnic, a garden area if you are looking to be more self sufficient and a couple of flower beds waiting for you. A big back gate allows you park the RV inside the fence and the double detached garage has good storage. Sound interesting? Book a showing and find out if this is where your family will put down roots.