Key Details
Sold Price $765,000
Property Type Single Family Home
Sub Type Detached
Listing Status Sold
Purchase Type For Sale
Square Footage 1,254 sqft
Price per Sqft $610
MLS® Listing ID A2306051
Sold Date 05/16/26
Style A-Frame,Acreage with Residence
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Year Built 2023
Annual Tax Amount $3,027
Tax Year 2025
Lot Size 1.200 Acres
Acres 1.2
Property Sub-Type Detached
Source Central Alberta
Property Description
Welcome to your ultimate mountain escape in Nordegg, Alberta. Situated on a beautifully developed 1.20-acre parcel zoned Leisure Residence (LR), this private and serene property offers the perfect blend of comfort, efficiency, and year-round outdoor living.
The grounds have been thoughtfully hard landscaped using natural limestone and shale, featuring multiple firepit areas and a spacious parking pad—ideal for entertaining in every season. Backing onto a fire-smart green space, you'll enjoy added privacy with no neighbors directly behind.
The 1,254 sq ft A-frame home is both charming and energy efficient, constructed with ICF block and triple-pane windows for superior insulation and comfort. Inside, the main floor offers two bedrooms, a stunning 5-piece bathroom, and an open-concept kitchen, dining, and living area. Soaring vaulted ceilings with natural wood tongue-and-groove finishing create a warm, inviting atmosphere, while southwest-facing windows flood the space with natural light and forest views.
Upstairs, a cozy loft/mezzanine overlooks the main living area and captures peaceful views of the surrounding landscape. The primary bedroom is a private retreat, complete with a 4-piece ensuite and its own north-facing balcony.